WORLD SEVENS SERIES

Edmonton 7s playing schedule

The final tournament of the 2021 World 7s Series Edmonton 7s will commence on Saturday 25 September with 28 matches line up at Commonwealth Stadium.

Kenya 7s will take on the pitch on Saturday at 7:53 PM East African Time for the first match pitting Chile. Innocent Simiyu charges will then tackle Spain at 11:04 PM in the second pool B match.

The final match of the day for Shujaa will be against USA and will be played on Sunday at 2:53 AM EAT. Kenya 7s who are placed second after the opening round with 18 points will be hoping to feature in the finals to improve their title chances.

Favourites South Africa will be in action at 7:37 PM SA time for their Pool A opener against Mexico while their second match will be at 10:48 SA time against Hong Kong.

Their final match will be against Canada at 2:37 AM on Sunday. Great Britain matches will be at 5:06 PM BST, 8:17 PM and 11:28 PM.

Editor’s picks

The top eight teams after the first three rounds will proceed to the cup quarters as they last four drop to the placement semis.

The Series title will be awarded in Edmonton where the team with the most points after the Edmonton 7s will be crowned 2021 Champions.

Given the unique circumstances of the pandemic, there will be no relegation from the 2021 Series and the results will not contribute towards seedings for any other future events.

Edmonton 7s playing Schedule (Timings in EAT)

Saturday 25 September

Round 1

Ireland vs Germany- 6:44 PM

Great Britain vs Jamaica -7:06 PM

USA vs Spain -7:31 PM

Kenya 7s vs Chile- 7:53 PM

Canada vs Hong Kong-8:15 PM

South Africa vs Mexico -8:37 PM

Round two

Ireland vs Jamaica-9:55 PM

Great Britain vs Germany -10:17 PM

USA vs Chile- 10:42 PM

Kenya 7s vs Spain -11:04 PM

Canada vs Mexico-11:26 PM

South Africa vs Hong Kong- 11:48 PM

Sunday 26 September

Round THREE

Germany vs Jamaica- 01:06 AM

Great Britain vs Ireland -01:28 AM

Spain vs Chile -02:07 AM

Kenya 7s vs USA- 02:35 AM

Hong Kong vs Mexico- 03:05 AM

South Africa vs Canada- 03:33 AM

CUP QUARTER-FINALS

Match 19: 1st Pool B vs  Best 3rd 6:20 PM

Match 20 1st Pool C vs 2nd Pool A 6:42 PM

Match 21: 2nd Pool B vs 2nd Pool C- 7:04 PM

Match 22: 1st Pool A vs 2nd Best 3rd -7:26 PM

9TH PLACE SEMI FINAL

Best 4th vs 2nd Best 4th– 7:58 PM

3rd Best 3rd vs 3rd Best 4th -8:20 PM

5TH PLACE SEMI FINAL

Loser M19 vs Loser M20- 9:36 PM

Loser M21 vs Loser M22- 9:58 PM

CUP SEMI FINALS

Winner M19 vs Winner M20 -10:20 PM

Winner M21 vs Winner M22 -10:42 PM

11TH PLACE PLAY-OFF

Loser M23 vs Loser M24- 11:14 PM

9TH PLACE PLAY-OFF

Winner M23 vs Winner M24 11:36 PM

Monday 27 September

7TH PLACE PLAY-OFF

Loser M25 vs Loser M26 : 00:20 AM

5TH PLACE PLAY-OFF

Winner M25 vs Winner M26 : 01:07 AM

BRONZE FINAL

Loser M27 vs Loser M28 01:31 AM

CUP FINAL

Winner M27 vs Winner M28- 02:28 AM

Most Popular

To Top
Tables