WORLD SEVENS SERIES

Kenya 7s fall to SA at Tokyo Olympics as Great Britain, NZ unbeaten

Despite a spirited challenge, Kenya 7s suffered the second straight defeat at the Tokyo Olympics, going down 14-5 to South Africa in the second pool C clash played at Tokyo Stadium.

Shujaa stepped onto the pitch keen to bounce back to winning ways after a last-minute defeat to USA. Blitzboks on the other hand were eyeing to pick the second win after their 33-14 win over Ireland. After the final whistle, it was SA who emerged top and maintained a 100% win record.

SA had proved tough to beat for Kenya in the build-up tournaments played early this year and they started off strongly in the match keeping possession and playing in Kenya’s half in the better part of the opening minutes.

Kenya conceded a penalty in their own territory and Selvyn Davids tapped, sold a dummy and sidestepped before stretching on to score. He rose to convert his own try for a 7-0. Davids then set up the second try delivering a cross-kick to captain Siviwe Soyizwapi who evaded his markers following a powerful run on the left wing to score.

Shujaa would then up their game and pushed on to score with Eden Agero holding off his marker and before releasing an offload to supporting Collins Injera who paced on for Kenya’s opener. The side continued to push for an equalizer but their efforts were cut short at the last minute with the referee spotting a forward pass in the build-up.

A tight second half was witnessed with Kenya this time around forcing SA into errors. SA however stood tall to win the match.

Kenya will now be hoping to win the final clash against Ireland to keep the hopes of reaching the quarters as the best losers.

Fiji, Great Britain, New Zealand, USA keep their 100% win record on day one after winning all their two matches in the pool stage to reach the quarters.

Great Britain are yet to concede in this Olympics and picked their second win of the campaign whipping Japan 34-0. Dan Bibby, Tom Mitchell, Harry Glover scored first-half tries with Bibby converting Glover’s try which saw the side take a 17-0 lead.

In the final half, Ben Harris, Ethan Waddleton and Alex Davis’ converted try saw the 2016 finalists pick second straight win.

Fiji also made it two out of two after beating Canada 28-14. The Fijians had the first try through Napolioni Bolaca and he converted his own try before converting Waisea Nacuqu’s try for a 14-0 lead. Canada pulled back with a try from Nathan Hirayama for a 14-7 scoreline at the break.

Aminiasi Tuimaba and Justin Douglas scored at either ends before the Gold holders broke away with Asaeli Tuivuaka’s try.

New Zealand fine start saw them defeat Argentina 35-14. The All Blacks sevens ran tries through Ngarohi McGarvey-Black and Sione Molia to lead 14-7 at halftime after fightback following an early converted try by Marcos Moneta for Argentina.

Luciano Gonzalez levelled the scores at 14-14 on return from the break but All Blacks fought on to score tries through Joe Webber, Tim Mikkelson and William Warbrick.

Australia bounced back to winning ways thumping Korea 42-5 while USA edged Ireland to stay 19-17 to join the Big boys who have two wins each.

MONDAY, 26 JULY 202

Tokyo Olympics 7s round one results

Men 1 Pool B: Fiji 24-19 Japan
Men 2 Pool B: Great Britain 24-0 Canada
Men 3 Pool A: New Zealand 50-5 RO Korea
Men 4 Pool A: Australia 19-29 Argentina
Men 5 Pool C: South Africa 33-14 Ireland
Men 6 Pool C: USA 19-14 Kenya 7s

Round two fixtures (timings in EAT)


Men 7 Pool B: Great Britain 34-0 Japan
Men 8 Pool B: Fiji 28-14 Canada
Men 9 Pool A: New Zealand 35-14 Argentina
Men 10 Pool A: Australia 42-5 RO Korea
Men 11 Pool C: USA 19-17 Ireland
Men 12 Pool C: South Africa 14-5 Kenya 7s

TUESDAY, 27 JULY 2021 PLAYING SCHEDULE EAST AFRICAN TIME (EAT)

Men 13 Pool B: Canada vs Japan- 3:00 AM
Men 14 Pool B: Fiji vs Great Britain-3:30 AM
Men 15 Pool A: Argentina vs RO Korea-4:00 AM
Men 16 Pool A: New Zealand vs Australia-4:30 AM
Men 17 Pool C: Kenya 7s vs Ireland5:00 AM
Men 18 Pool C: South Africa vs USA-5:30 AM


Men 19 9th Place SF 1: 3rd Best 3rd vs 3rd Best 4th-10:30 AM
Men 20 9th Place SF 2: Best 4th vs 2nd Best 4th-11:00 AM
Men 21 Medal QF 1: 1st Pool A vs 2nd Best 3rd-11:30 PM
Men 22 Medal QF 2: 2nd Pool B vs 2nd Pool C-12:00 PM 
Men 23 Medal QF 3: 1st Pool C vs 2nd Pool A-12:30 PM
Men 24 Medal QF 4:1st Pool B vs Best 3rd- 1:00 PM

WEDNESDAY, 28 JULY 2021 PLAYING SCHEDULE EAST AFRICAN TIME (EAT)

Men 25 11th Place Play-Off Loser M19 – Loser M20 – 3:00 AM
Men 26 9th Place Play-Off Winner M19 – Winner M20- 3:30 AM
Men 27 5th Place SF 1 Loser M21 – Loser M22 -4:00 AM
Men 28 5th Place SF 2 Loser M23 – Loser M24-4:30 AM
Men 29 Medal SF 1 Winner M21 – Winner M22-05:00 AM
Men 30 Medal SF 2 Winner M23 – Winner M24-05:30 AM


Men 31 7th Place Play-Off Loser M27 – Loser M28 – 10:30 AM
Men 32 5th Place Play-Off Winner M27 – Winner M28- 11:00 AM
Men 33 Bronze Final Loser M29 – Loser M30- 11:30 AM
Men 34 Gold Final Winner M29 – Winner M30- 12: 00 PM

Most Popular

To Top
Tables