WORLD SEVENS SERIES

Tokyo Olympics Men’s Rugby Sevens squads confirmed

All the 12 teams scheduled to feature in the 2020 Olympics Rugby games scheduled for 26 July to 28 July 2021 at the Tokyo Stadium have confirmed their participating teams.

The 12 men’s teams have been divided into three pools of four teams, according to rankings based upon performances in the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series and other World Rugby-sanctioned tournaments over the past two years.

After the round-robin Pool stage matches, the top eight finishers head into the quarterfinals while the rest of the teams will head to the placement matches.

After the quarters, winners will head to the semi-finals and a final. The losing semi-finalists will play for the bronze medal.

Pools:
A: New Zealand, Australia, Argentina, Korea
B: Fiji, Great Britain, Canada, Japan
C: South Africa, USA, Kenya, Ireland

Here are the squads

Pool A squads

New Zealand Squad: Tim Mikkelson (co-capt.), Scott Curry (co-capt.), Dylan Collier, Tone Ng Shiu, Sam Dickson, Andrew Knewstubb, Ngarohi McGarvey-Black, Sione Molia, Kurt Baker, Joe Webber, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Regan Ware

Australia Squad: Lachlan Anderson, Joe Pincus, Dylan Pietsch, Nicholas Malouf (capt.), Henry Paterson, Maurice Longbottom, Joshua Coward, Joshua Turner, Lachlan Miller, Samu Kerevi, Dietrich Roache, Henry Hutchison

Argentina Squad: Santiago Álvarez (capt.), Lautaro Bazán, Lucio Cinti, Rodrigo Etchart, Luciano González, Rodrigo Isgro, Santiago Mare, Ignacio Mendy, Marcos Moneta, Matías Osadczuk, Gastón Revol, Germán Schulz

Korea Squad: Yongheung Chang, Jeongmin Jang, Yeonsik Jeong, Hyunsoo Kim, Kunkyu Han, Namuk Kim, Seongbae Lee, Wanyong Park (Capt.), Jinkyu Lee, Andre Jin, Seongmin Jang, Seongdeok Choi, Gwongmin Kim

Pool B squads

Fiji Squad: Kalione Nasoko, Josua Vakurinabili, Meli Derenalagi, Iosefo Masi, Asaeli Tuivuaka, Semi Radradra, Vilimoni Botitu, Waisea Nacuqu, Napolioni Bolaca, Jiuta Wainiqolo, Aminiasi Tuimaba, Jerry Tuwai (capt.)

Great Britain Squad: Alec Coombes, Ben Harris, Ethan Waddleton, Ross McCann, Alex Davis, Tom Mitchell (capt), Robbie Fergusson, Dan Bibby, Harry Glover, Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Max McFarland, Dan Norton, Tom Bowen (13th player)

Canada squad: Phil Berna, Connor Braid, Andrew Coe, Justin Douglas, Mike Fuailefau, Lucas Hammond, Nathan Hirayama, Harry Jones, Patrick Kay, Matt Mullins, Theo Sauder, Jake Thiel, Conor Trainor

Japan Squad: Kippei Ishida, Ryota Kano, Jose Seru, Kameli Raravou Latianara Soejima, Lote Tuqiri, Kazushi Hano, Masakatsu Hikosaka, Yoshikazu Fujita, Brackin Henry, Colin Raijin Bourke, Chihito Matsui (captain), Naoki Motomura

Pool C squads:

South Africa Squad: Chris Dry, Sako Makata, Impi Visser, Zain Davids, Angelo Davids, JC Pretorius, Branco du Preez, Selvyn Davids, Justin Geduld, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Siviwe Soyizwapi (Capt.), Stedman Gans

USA Squad: Perry Baker, Danny Barrett, Maceo Brown Tempe, Madison Hughes (capt.), Martin Iosefo, Carlin Isles, Matai Leuta Monterey, Folau Niua, Joe Schroeder, Stephen Tomasin, Kevon Williams

Kenya 7s Squad: Andrew Amonde (Capt.), Alvin Otieno, Vincent Onyala, Herman Humwa, Collins Injera, Daniel Taabu, Willy Ambaka, Johnstone Olindi, Eden Agero, Jeffrey Oluoch, Nelson Oyoo, Jacob Ojee, Billy Odhiambo

Ireland squad: Jordan Conroy, Billy Dardis (Capt.), Ian Fitzpatrick, Foster Horan, Jack Kelly, Terry Kennedy, Adam Leavy, Hugo Lennox, Harry McNulty, Gavin Mullin, Greg O’Shea, Mark Roche, Bryan Mollen (13th player)

Most Popular

To Top
Tables