INTERNATIONAL

Ex-Chipu utility back Michele Brighetti included in Italy’s 2021 Six Nations U20 squad

Former Kenya Under 20 utility back Michele Brighetti has been included in Italy’s 32 man squad for the 2021 Under-20s Six Nations ahead of their opening clash against hosts Wales.

Brighetti who won the 2019 Barthes Cup made his debut for the Azzurrini’s in the 2020 under 20 Six Nations which were interrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Having made three appearances off the bench, the youngster will be keen fight for a starting slot in the team.

Italy begin their campaign in Cardiff against Wales, followed by matches against France, Scotland and Ireland.

They will close out the Championship against England in the final round on July 13.

Michelle Brighetti. Photo Courtesy Six Nations.

Back-rower Luca Andreani will captain the side, which also features scrum-half Alessandro Garbisi, younger brother of current Italy fly-half Paolo.

And having built up great depth, coach Massimo Brunello admits it was not easy to cut the squad down to 32 players.

He said: “We have a squad at our disposal that we have built on a well-defined path since the camps of last summer. It was hard to select 32 players because there are so many fit players in the wider squad who we have seen during this period.

“The two Test matches against France in January and May confirmed the potential in every area, including those situations which did not go well and which we will keep working on to be in the best possible position for the opening game against Wales on June 19.”

Italy Under 20

Manfredi ALBANESE (Kawasaki Robot Calvisano)
Luca ANDREANI (Rugby Bassa Bresciana) – captain
Riccardo ANDREOLI (Rugby Carpi)
Andrea ANGELONE (Fiamme Oro Rugby)
Matteo BALDELLI (Cavalieri Union Prato)
Valerio BIZZOTTO (Rugby Bassano)
Fabrizio BOSCHETTI (Rugby Viadana 1970)
Michele BRIGHETTI (Accademia Nazionale Ivan Francescato)
Lorenzo CANNONE (Argos Petrarca)
Giovanni CENEDESE (Villorba Rugby)
Andrea CUOGHI (Modena Rugby)
Tommaso DI BARTOLOMEO (Argos Petrarca)
Filippo DRAGO (Mogliano Rugby 1969)
Giacomo FERRARI (Unione Rugby Capitolina)
Mattia FERRARIN (Argos Petrarca)
Arturo FUSARI (Fiamme Oro Rugby)
Alessandro GARBISI (Mogliano Rugby 1969)
Riccardo GENOVESE (Kawasaki Robot Calvisano)
Simone GESI (HBS Colorno)
Muhamed HASA (Argos Petrarca)
Leonardo MARIN (Mogliano Rugby 1969)
Giulio MARUCCHINI (S.S. Lazio Rugy 1927)
Tommaso MENONCELLO (Benetton Rugby)
Ion NECULAI (Cavalieri Union Prato)
Lorenzo PANI (Cavalieri Union Prato)
Nicola PIANTELLA (Rangers Vicenza)
Luca RIZZOLI (Unione Rugby Capitolina)
Fabio SCHIABEL (Rugby San Donà)
Mirco SPAGNOLO (Checco Camposampiero Rugby)
Nicolò TENEGGI (Valorugby Emilia)
Flavio Pio VACCARI (Unione Rugby Capitolina)
Ross Micheal VINTCENT (Accademi Nazionale Ivan Francescato)

Most Popular

To Top