KENYA CUP

Fixtures for remainder of 2021 Kenya Cup season revealed ahead of resumption

Kenya Cup action will resume on Saturday 12 June 2021 with five matches lined up, Kenya Rugby Union has confirmed.

The league will run from 12 June to August 21, the competition will then enter the knock-out stage with the semi-final and Final set for 28 August and 4 September.

“Kenya Cup action resumes with match day five action on Saturday 12 June 2021. These fixtures were initially set for Saturday 27 March before the league’s suspension in compliance with state directives on Covid-19 mitigation.The league semifinals are set for 28 August with the final scheduled to take place on 4 September,” reads a statement by Kenya Cup.

League leaders Kabras will tackle Blad Blad in Kakamega as MMUST welcome Nondies. Holders KCB will play Nakuru in Nairobi while Strathmore Leos will square it out with Kenya Harlequins. Impala will play Mwamba at Impala Club.

The season returns after 77 days, it was suspend as the were preparing for the fourth round of the campaign.

Revised Kenya Cup Fixtures
Match Day 5: Saturday 12 June 2021
Masinde Muliro v Nondescripts, 1.00pm, Kakamega Showground
Kabras Sugar v Blak Blad, 3.00pm, Kakamega Showground
Strathmore Leos v Kenya Harlequin, 1.00pm, KCB Sports Club
KCB v Top Fry Nakuru,3.00pm, KCB Sports Club
Resolution Impala Saracens v Mwamba, 3.00pm,Impala Club
Menengai Oilers rest

Match Day 6: Saturday 19 June 2021
Menengai Oilers v Masinde Muliro 1.00pm, Nakuru Athletic Club
Top Fry Nakuru v Mwamba, 3.00pm, Nakuru Athletic Club
Blak Blad v Resolution Impala Saracens, 1.00pm, Impala Club
Nondescripts v KCB, 3.00pm, RFUEA

Kabras, Strathmore, Quins rest

Match Day 7: Saturday 3 July 2021
Rescheduled matches
Menengai Oilers v Resolution Impala Saracens. 3.00pm, Moi Showground, Nakuru

Nondescripts v Strathmore Leos, 3.00pm, RFUEA

Match Day 8: Saturday 10 July 2021
Kabras Sugar v Nondescripts, 1.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Masinde Muliro v Strathmore Leos. 3.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Mwamba v Menengai Oilers, 1.00pm, Impala Club
Resolution Impala Saracens v Top Fry Nakuru, 3.00pm, Impala Club
Blak Blad, KCB, Kenya Harlequin rest

Match Day 9: Saturday 17 July 2021
Resolution Impala Saracens v Masinde Muliro, 1.00pm, Impala Club
Top Fry Nakuru v Kabras Sugar, 1.00pm, Moi Showground, Nakuru
Menengai Oilers v KCB, 3.00pm, Moi Showground, Nakuru
Blak Blad v Strathmore Leos, 1.00pm, RFUEA
Kenya Harlequin v Nondescripts, 3.00pm, RFUEA
Mwamba rest

Match Day 10: Saturday 24 July 2021
Masinde Muliro v Kenya Harlequin, 1.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Kabras Sugar v Menengai Oilers, 3.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Strathmore Leos v Top Fry Nakuru, 1.00pm, RFUEA
Nondescripts v Blak Blad, 3.00pm, RFUEA
KCB v Mwamba, 3.00pm, KCB Sports Club
Resolution Impala Saracens rest

Match Day 11: Saturday 31 July 2021
KCB v Masinde Muliro, 1.00pm, KCB Sports Club
Resolution Impala Saracens v Strathmore Leos, 1.00pm, Impala Club
Mwamba v Nondescripts, 3.00pm, Impala Club
Kabras Sugar, Kenya Harlequin, Top Fry Nakuru, Menengai Oilers, Blak Blad rest

Match Day 12: Saturday 7 August 2021
Nondescripts v Resolution Impala Saracens, 1.00pm, RFUEA
Kenya Harlequin v Mwamba, 3.00pm, RFUEA
Masinde Muliro v Blak Blad, 1.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Kabras Sugar v KCB, 3.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Strathmore Leos, Menengai Oilers, Top Fry Nakuru rest

Match Day 13: Saturday 14 August 2021
Blak Blad v Kenya Harlequin, 1.00pm, RFUEA
Mwamba v Kabras Sugar, 3.00pm, RFUEA
Menengai Oilers v Strathmore Leos, 1.00pm, Nakuru Athletic Club
Top Fry Nakuru v Nondescripts, 3.00pm, Nakuru Athletic Club
Resolution Impala Saracens v KCB, 3.00pm, Impala Club
Masinde Muliro rest

Match Day 14: Saturday 21 August 2021
Nondescripts v Menengai Oilers, 1.00pm, Impala Club
Strathmore Leos v Mwamba, 1.00pm, RFUEA
Kenya Harlequin v Top Fry Nakuru, 3.00pm, RFUEA
Kabras Sugar v Resolution Impala Saracens, 3.00pm, Moi Showground, Kakamega
Masinde Muliro, Blak Blad, KCB rest

Semi Finals: Saturday 28 August 2021
SF1: Rank 1 v Rank 4, 3.00pm (Venue TBC)
SF2: Rank 2 v Rank 3, 3.00pm (Venue TBC)

Final: Saturday 4 September 2021
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2, 3.00pm (Venue TBC)

Most Popular

To Top