RUGBY AFRICA CUP

Kenya Simbas dismantle Tunisia to keep chase on Namibia

Kenya Simbas kept their 2019 World Cup dream alive after thrashing Tunisia 67-0 in an Africa Gold Cup match staged at the RFUEA Ground this Saturday 11 August. 
With the bonus point win,Ian Snook’s charges have reduced the gap with table toppers Namibia to three points setting up a winner takes all clash against the Welwistchias in Windhoek on the final matchday; 18 August 2018.


Darwin Mukidza converted tries by debutant Willy Ambaka,Davis Chenge, Jacob Ojee, Andrew Chogo and Elkeans Musonye to hand Kenya a commanding 35-0 lead in the first half.
Mukidza then scored an unconverted try before he was substituted with Max Kang’eri of Homeboyz replacing him as Simbas led 40-0 at the interval.
Kenya would score two five pointers after resumption before second half substitute Mohammed Omollo converted Peter Karia’s touchdown for a 57-0 lead.
Tony Onyango would ink his name on the scoresheet before Ambaka sealed his brace to hand Kenya a 67-0 win.

Africa Gold Cup winners will qualify for next year’s global showpiece as Africa 1 where they will slot in a pool B which features holders New Zealand, South Africa, Italy and Repechage winners.
The second ranked country heads to a four-team Repechage tournament slated for November in Marseille, France where they will battle for the remaining ticket to Japan against Germany, Canada and Hong Kong.


Kenya
Backs: 15. Vincent Mose 14. William Ambaka , 13. Peter Kilonzo, 12. Darwin Mukidza , 11. Jacob Ojee , 10. Isaac Adimo, 9. Samson Onsomu
Forwards: 1. Patrick Ouko, 2. Colman Were, 3. Joseph Odero, 4. Andrew Chogo , 5. Oliver Mang’eni, 6. Martin Owilah , 7. Elkeans Musonye , 8. Davis Chenge (c)
Replacements: 16. Peter Karia, 17. Moses Amusala, 18. Hillary Mwanjilwa, 19. Malcolm Onsando, 20. George Nyambua, 21. Mohamed Omollo, 22. Maxwell Kang’eri, 23. Tony Onyango
Tunisia
Backs: 15. Hossem Khalfi, 14. Chedi Jabri, 13. Sahbi Dhif, 12. Haithem Chelly (c), 11. Issam Werhani, 10. Mohamed Ali Gafsi, 9. Mohamed Achref Dhif
Forwards:1. Mohamed Yassine Ben Abdallah, 2. Sami Minsi, 3. Ahmed Nasri, 4. Nizar Nasri, 5. Seifeddine Boussada,6. Najmeddine Hamila, 7. Hamdi Mechri, 8. Yahya Graa
Replacements: 16. Amir Ksontini, 17. Imed Hasnaoui, 18.Maher Amamou, 19. Haider Nasrallah, 20. Radhouan Hammami, 21. Dhia Den Dhiab
Referee: Julien Castaignede (France )
Assistant referees:Youness Marfoq (Morocco) & Ignace Ndri Kan(Ivory Coast)

Most Popular

To Top
Tables