NATIONAL SEVENS CIRCUIT

Homeboyz dumps KCB to set up Sepetuka 7s final against Mwamba

Homeboyz and Mwamba Rugby Club are set to renew their rivalry when they clash in the Sepetuka 7s final  at the Eldoret Sports Club. 
This is after both sides won their respective semi final duels on Sunday 29 July 2018.
Homeboyz were 12-5 winners over KCB as Mwamba thumped Nondies 24-12.
It will be a repeat final of last weekend’s Prinsloo 7s in Nakuru ,Homeboyz claiming the honours on that day with a 19-12 victory .
Since the sides are separated by three points on the log ,the winner of the final will go top ahead of the third leg,Kabeberi 7s slated for 18-19 August in Machakos County .
Michael Wanjala converted Johnstone Olindi’s try to send Homeboyz 7-0 up in the first half .
Bush Mwale’s powerful carry would see him play a wonderful offload to Mark Wandeto who compounded to KCB’s miseries with a try at the corner,ensuring Homeboyz took a 12-0 advantage to the breather.
The bankers would pull one back after the interval as Jeff Okwach crossed the chalk before they were reduced to six after Peter Parma was shown marching orders .
Homeboyz would also have Olindi and Brian Ayimba sent to the sinbin as they held on to reach a second successive final .
Mwamba beat Nondies
In the second cup semi final, Nondies took a 5-0 lead through an unconverted try before Ronnie Omondi’s quick fire double handed Kulabu a 10-5 advantage.
Matt Wanjia inked his name onto the scoresheet on the stroke of halftime to send Mwamba 17-5 up at halftime .
The Red Lion  continued to have it rough as Mwamba skipper Eliakim Kichoi scored a converted try after resumption before Nondies responded with their second of the match.
Kabras sweet for Nakuru
In the fifth place semi finals, Kabras Sugar eased to a 21-5 win over Nakuru RFC courtesy of tries by Aluda Beda who bagged a brace with Paul Abuto also getting his name onto the scoresheet.
Dominic Osino was successful with all conversion attempts.
The second fifth place semi final saw MMUST astound Impala 19-14 thanks to a penalty try as well as touch downs by Timothy Mmasi and Samuel Mbeche .
13th Place Semis
Kisumu RFC 31-12 Catholic Monks
Strathmore 31-19 Kenya Harlequins
13th place final
Strathmore v Kisumu RFC
Challenge Trophy Semis
Menengai Oilers 22-14 Kisii RFC
Mean Machine 12-27 Blak Blad
Challenge Trophy final
Menengai Oilers v Blak Blad
Fifth Place Semis
Kabras Sugar 21-5 Nakuru RFC
MMUST 19-14 Impala Saracens
Fifth place final 
Kabras Sugar v MMUST
Cup Semis
Homeboyz 12-5 KCB
Mwamba v Nondies
Third place playoff 
Nondies v KCB
Cup final 
Homeboyz v Mwamba

Most Popular

To Top
Tables