JUNIOR TEAMS

Kenya U20 squad released as Barthes Cup preps kick off

Kenya Under 20 final squad that will be preparing for the Barthes Cup has been named ahead of the training sessions for the competition.

Siminyu Andrew, Masheti Ian, Rahedi Rotuk, Obure Collins, Ayoo Hibrahim, Were Samuel, Kahi Darrensheldon, McGreevy James, Coulson Dominic, John  Okoth and Andrew Matoka who were part of the 2019 winning squad have maintained their slots.

Emmanuel Mulaa and Edward Mwaura both from Oilers, Kabras trio Kevin Wekesa, Valerian Tendwa and Collins Indeche, Homeboyz Onzere Arnold and Amon Wamalwa have made the cut to the squad.

The team will be having Conditioning sessions every Tuesday and Thursday while on Sundays they will have half-day camps at Peponi School in Ruiru.

Commenting on the trails Head Coach Paul Odera said

“It is good to see that we have a lot of talent across the country and what is very exciting is that the boys are keen and ready to learn. Today’s goal is to see which of the players we saw during the regions can step up and fulfil the potential we saw,”

Kenya Under 20 Training squad 

Props

Siminyu Andrew- University of Johannesburg, Njenga Ian- Nondies RFC, Kiarie Charles -Alliance High School, Masheti Ian -Impala, Rahedi Rotuk- Unattached, Obure Collins- Blak Blad,  Ngige Tariq -Impala

Hookers

Mulaa Emmanuel -Oilers, Mwaura Edward -Oilers

Locks

Wekesa Kevin  Kabras RFC,  Aduda Frank Impala, Okeyo Thomas, Nakuru RFC,  Ayoo Hibrahim- Oilers RFC, Wandera George- Homeboyz RFC

Backrow

Were Samuel -Oilers,  Kangethe Julius -Muranga RFC, Mwalati Reinhard-  Homeboyz RFC,  Kahi Darrensheldon- Blad, McGreevy James-Quins, Weru Joshua- Quins, Indeche Collins- Kabras, Kyriazi George- Unattached, Juma Reagan- KCB RFC,  Wamalwa Ian- Mwamba RFC

Scrum-half

Mweti Muriithi -Nondies RFC, Mwangi James -Impala

Flyhalf

Coulson Dominic-University of Exeter, Ashley Owain- Cardiff University, Onyango Fidens Tony-  N.Suburbs RFC,  Wamalwa Amon- Homeboyz RFC

Centres

Okoth John-Nakuru RFC, Oloo Shem- N.Suburbs RFC, Kimani Brian- Nakuru RFC,  Kolian Elvin -Nakuru High School, Tendwa Valerian- Kabras, Myatt – Taylor Thomas -Milton Abbey, Mwaura Samuel Nakuru RFC

Back three
Weru Jeremy – Quins, Omwoyo Keith- Nyamira, Nyamweya Adam- Mean Machine, Lewis Mark- Vandals/St. Patrick’s High School Iten, Matoka Matoka- Strathmore Leos, Onzere Arnold -Homeboyz RFC, Omanyo Walter- Strathmore Leos

Most Popular

To Top